RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026: Notification Out for 1,688 Vacancies

RRB NTPC UG

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the notification for NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 under CEN 07/2026. A total of 1,688 vacancies are available for Class 12 pass candidates.

The online application process started on 15 October 2026 and will close on 13 November 2026. Eligible candidates can apply through the official RRB website.

Check the complete details of RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026, including vacancies, eligibility, important dates and the application process.

RRB NTPC Notification 2026: Eligibility, Vacancy & Dates

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 offers 1,688 vacancies for Class 12 pass candidates under CEN 07/2026.

The official notification contains details about vacancies, eligibility, age limit, important dates and the selection process.

Check the complete notification PDF using the link below.

RRB NTPC UG Notification 2026 Download PDF : Click Here

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Overview

Particulars Details
Exam Name RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026-27
Recruitment Board Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)
Notification Number CEN 07/2026
Total Vacancies 1,688
Posts Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, Trains Clerk
Qualification 12th Pass
Application Mode Online
Application Start Date 15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply 13 November 2026
Official Website rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC UG Vacancy 2026: Post-Wise Details

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026-27 includes 1,688 vacancies across four posts. Check the post-wise vacancy details and pay levels in the table below.

Post Name Pay Level Vacancies
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk Level 3 700
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist Level 2 200
Junior Clerk Cum Typist Level 2 600
Trains Clerk Level 2 188
Total — 1,688

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Vacancy 2026: RRB-Wise Details

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 includes a total of 1,688 vacancies across different Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). The number of posts varies by region and category. Check the table below for the RRB-wise and category-wise vacancy details.

RRB Region UR SC ST OBC EWS Total
Ahmedabad13524226
Ajmer601982215124
Bengaluru186412545
Bhopal2091212659
Bhubaneswar12698540
Bilaspur11215120
Chandigarh3213520878
Chennai6825184017168
Gorakhpur28101215772
Guwahati218510549
Jammu-Srinagar158418651
Kolkata13246269332329
Malda10426123
Mumbai6121113710140
Muzaffarpur211217
Patna15979343
Prayagraj6324193211149
Ranchi3112520775
Secunderabad29114181072
Siliguri177213443
Thiruvananthapuram28121018775
Total 686 258 167 414 163 1,688

RRB NTPC UG Eligibility Criteria 2026

Before applying, candidates should check the educational qualification and age limit.

Educational Qualification

  • Candidates must have passed Class 12 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board.
  • A minimum of 50% marks is required for certain candidates, subject to the official notification’s rules and exceptions.
  • Accounts Clerk Cum Typist and Junior Clerk Cum Typist posts also require candidates to meet the prescribed typing standards.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 30 Years
  • Age will be calculated as of 1 January 2027.
  • Eligible reserved-category candidates may receive age relaxation as per recruitment rules.

Note: Check the official RRB notification for detailed eligibility conditions, age relaxation and typing requirements before applying.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Application Fee 2026

Candidates must pay the applicable examination fee when submitting the online application form.

Category Application Fee
General, EWS and OBC ₹500
SC and ST ₹250
Female Candidates ₹250
PwBD Candidates ₹250
Ex-Servicemen ₹250
Minority Candidates ₹250
Economically Backward Class (EBC) ₹250

Note: Please check the official RRB NTPC CEN 07/2026 notification for the applicable fee, refund conditions and category-wise exemptions before applying.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Salary 2026

The salary for RRB NTPC Undergraduate posts depends on the post and pay level. These posts fall under Pay Levels 2 and 3 of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC).

Post Name Pay Level Basic Pay
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk Level 3 ₹21,700
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist Level 2 ₹19,900
Junior Clerk Cum Typist Level 2 ₹19,900
Trains Clerk Level 2 ₹19,900

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Selection Process 2026

The selection process may include the following stages:

1. CBT 1 (First Stage Exam)

Candidates appear for the first computer-based test.

2. CBT 2 (Second Stage Exam)

Shortlisted candidates proceed to the second computer-based test.

3. Document Verification

Candidates must provide the required documents for verification.

4. Medical Examination

Candidates must meet the prescribed medical standards for their selected post.

Note: Check the official CEN 07/2026 notification for the exact selection process and post-specific requirements.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026

Follow these simple steps to complete your online application.

Step 1: Visit the official RRB website or application portal.

Step 2: Open the CEN 07/2026 NTPC Undergraduate notification.

Step 3: Register with your required details.

Step 4: Log in and fill out the application form.

Step 5: Upload the required documents, photograph and signature.

Step 6: Pay the applicable application fee.

Step 7: Check all details and submit the form.

Step 8: Download the confirmation page for future reference.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 is a railway recruitment process for eligible candidates who have passed Class 12. Check the official notification for complete details.

2. How many vacancies are available in RRB NTPC UG 2026?

The reported vacancy count is 1,688. Candidates should confirm the total vacancies in the official CEN 07/2026 notification.

3. What is the qualification for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must have passed Class 12 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board, subject to the conditions mentioned in the official notification.

4. What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

The application deadline provided for this recruitment is 13 November 2026. Check the official RRB portal for confirmation.

5. What is the salary for RRB NTPC undergraduate posts?

The initial basic pay ranges from ₹19,900 to ₹21,700, depending on the post. Applicable allowances and deductions affect the final salary.

6. What is the selection process for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

The selection process may include CBT 1, CBT 2, a typing skill test for applicable posts, document verification and a medical examination, as prescribed in the notification.

7. Where can I apply for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

Candidates can visit the official RRB website to check the notification and access the application portal.

SSC GD Result 2026 Out: Download Merit List & Cut Off Now

SSC MTS Result 2026: Check Result PDF & Cut Off